DUBINA, Circuit Judge:
[…] However, I believe that "political activity" in the Election Code means "electioneering." I would hold that words used in the Election Code refer to elections, whether for candidates, ballot measures, or political parties. I also believe that this reasonable interpretation of the term "political activity" should govern the answer we provide the Eleventh Circuit under our duty to construe a statute in favor of constitutionality where possible. Therefore, I dissent as to the negative answer to the second certified question.
Section 17-17-5(b)(1), Ala.Code 1975, prohibits government-employee salary deductions for any payment of dues to "a membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity." The statute further provides:
(Emphasis added.)
The plaintiff groups argue that the statute defines "political activity" in seven subparagraphs and that those definitions are much broader than mere electioneering activity.