DUBINA, Circuit Judge:
[…] Viewing the language in question in the context of the entire Act leads us to conclude that the Act is meant to prohibit only the use of State mechanisms to support political organizations. We reach this conclusion for the following reasons.
First, we note that in subsection (b) the Act states that groups wishing to utilize payroll deductions must certify that they are not engaging in "political activities." Specifically, the Act states:
§ 17-17-5(b)(2), Ala.Code 1975. The above-quoted language is clear in showing that the government, i.e., "the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency," must be involved in arranging for the payment of the State employee's membership dues for the Act to apply; therefore, private forms of payment, i.e., forms of payment not facilitated by the government, are not prohibited.