DUBINA, Circuit Judge:
[…] The descriptive phrases following the word "including" in § 17-1-4 refer exclusively to electioneering activities. "`But granting that the word "including" is a term of enlargement, it is clear that it only performs that office by introducing the specific elements constituting the enlargement.'" Application of Central Airlines, 199 Okla. 300, 303, 185 P.2d 919, 923 (1947) (quoting Blanck v. Pioneer Mining Co., 93 Wn. 26, 30, 159 P. 1077, 1079 (1916)).
As a further example, the section of the Election Code immediately preceding § 17-17-5 is entitled "Improper use of official authority or position for political activities." § 17-17-4, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). This section punishes as a felon "[a]ny person who attempts to use his or her official authority or position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person." (Emphasis added.)
Sections 17-1-4, 17-17-4, and 17-17-5(b)(1) are all included in Title 17, the Alabama Election Code. Because a word is known by the company it keeps, one would expect "political activity," when included in the Election Code, to refer to elections.